Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 
Saint Vincent College Awards Degrees at December Commencement

LATROBE, PA – One hundred-four students were awarded bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degrees by Archabbot Douglas R. Nowicki, O.S.B., chancellor, and Father Paul R. Taylor, O.S.B., president, in a traditional public ceremony which recognized the completion of their degree studies at the 15th annual December commencement ceremony of Saint Vincent College on Saturday, Dec. 14, in the Robert S. Carey Student Center.

Graduates were presented by Dr. John J. Smetanka, vice president for academic affairs and academic dean, while Paul Siefken, president, and CEO of Fred Rogers Productions was the principal speaker. Benediction was given by Father Killian Loch, O.S.B., Director of Campus Ministry.

Graduates are grouped below according to hometown and zip code. The degree awarded and the major area of study follows each name.

PENNSYLVANIA

ACME (15610)

– John William Kip Lindstrom, M.S., Criminology
– Skylar Anne Piper, B.A., Criminology, Law and Society

ALTOONA (16601)
– Joshua Daniel Allender, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

BEDFORD (15522)
– Alyssa Jane Turkovich, B.S., Integrated Science

BELLE VERNON (15012)
– Aubrey Ann Cintron, B.A., Communication, Summa Cum Laude
– Lindsey Ann Izzo, B.A., Mathematics/Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

BELLEFONTE (16823)

– Sierra Jane Nagel, B.A., Studio Arts

BETHEL PARK (15102)

– Kelly Nicole Kramer, B.A., Mathematics/Engineering

BLAIRSVILLE (15717)
– Zachary Taylor Kriley, B.S., Computing and Information Science

BOVARD (15619)
– Cody James Henry, B.A., Sociology

BRADDOCK (15104)

– Haley Marie Tougher, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

CARMICHAELS (15320)
– Stephanie Faye Mitchell, B.S., Early Childhood Education

CHAMBERSBURG (17202)
– Brock Lyndon Martin, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

CLYMER (15728)
– Roman Joseph Tate, M.S., Criminology

CONNELLSVILLE (15425)
– Michael Joseph Gismondi, B.A., History, Magna Cum Laude

– Rebecca Grace Guie, M.S., Criminology

DERRY (15627)
– Jacob Patrick Antolik, B.S., Psychology

– Chelsea Marie Dominick, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

– Stephanie Jean Kline, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction

EAST MCKEESPORT (15035)

– Parker Michael Janosko, B.A., Criminology, Law and Society

ERIE (16509)

– Elspeth Grace Mizner, B.A., Communication, Magna Cum Laude, College Scholar of the

Honors Program

FINLEYVILLE (15332)
– Sara Kathryn Passarella, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

FORD CITY (16226)

– Christina Marie Davis, B.S., Marketing, Magna Cum Laude

FRANKLIN (16323)

– Mara Rae Benvenuti, M.S., Counselor Education

GREENSBURG (15601)
– Devin Matthew Anderson, B.A., Sociology

– Jeffrey Nathaniel Beltz, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist
– Dakota Clinton Bradley, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist
– Joseph Michael Brun, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist
– Robert William Goodfellow, M.S., Criminology
– Ira Kosta, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist
– Michaela Raquel O’Connor, B.S., Marketing
– Blaise Alessio Venturini, B.A., Liberal Arts
– Troy Ramon Wade, B.S., Information Technology, Cum Laude, College Scholar of the Honors

Program
– Nicole MacKenzie Worsham, B.S., Marketing

INDUSTRY (15052)

– Tiffany Dawn Bartoles, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

IRWIN (15642)
– Larissa Nicole Bistarkey, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

– Ryan Henry Fasnacht, B.S., Psychology

JEANNETTE (15644)
– Jonah Andrew Yunker, B.S., Integrated Science
– Anthony Charles Mash, B.A., Mathematics/Engineering, Cum Laude

JOHNSTOWN (15905)
– Courtney Dawn Lohr, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist, College Scholar of the Honors

Program

LATROBE (15650)
– Jonathan Matthew Adzema, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

– Brandyn Robert Behnke, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

– Nathan Stanford Call, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

– Rachel Alicen Conrad, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction

– Paige Elizabeth Forrai, B.S., Marketing

– Joshua John Gordon, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

– Anthony Charles Greece, M.S., School Administration

– Miranda Kay Jackson, M.S., Criminology

– Shelby Marie Noel, M.S., Criminology

– Jaron Kirk Polatis, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

– Alec Parker Soich, B.S., Computing and Information Science

– Sarah Lynn Stewart, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

– Trevor Lewis Swedeen, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

– Mason Gerard Wheeler III, B.S., Environmental Science

LIGONIER (15658)
– Paisley Jane Adams, B.A., Art Education

MONROEVILLE (15146)
– Sarah Elizabeth Sheldon, B.A., Mathematics/Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

NATRONA HEIGHTS (15065)
– Christian H. Crowley, B.A., English

NEW KENSINGTON (15068)

– Philip Michael Montalbano, B.S., Finance

NORTH HUNTINGDON (15642)
– Gavin Jeffrey Watters, B.S., Management

OAKMONT (15139)

– Bethany Marie Giancola, B.A., Philosophy, Magna Cum Laude

PEN ARGYL (18072)

– Samantha Marie Firestone, M.S., Instructional Design and Technology

PENN (15675)
– Shannon Michelle Satira, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

PERRYOPOLIS (15473)

– Caitlin Emerald Jacobs, B.S., Psychology

PITTSBURGH
(15206)

– Alexander James Hahn, B.S., Accounting
(15207)

– Cleona Denise Helton, B.A., Communication
(15228)

– Eric Michael Sweeney, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist
(15232)

– Sara Lynn Felden, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist
(15239)

– Samantha Ayres, M.S., Counselor Education

RUFFS DALE (15679)
– Gregg Thomas Norton, M.S., Criminology, Cum Laude

SCOTTDALE (15683)
– Amanda R. Pierce, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

SEWICKLEY (15143)
– Colton Lee Selvidge, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

SMOCK (15480)

– Yvonne Marie Rafter, D.N.A.P., Nurse Anesthesia Practice

TRAFFORD (15085)
– Mark Steven Pernick, B.S., Computing and Information Science

UNITED (15689)
– Greg L. Holzer, B.S., Finance

WHITE (15490)

– Sara Elizabeth Norton, B.A., Mathematics/Engineering

WHITE OAK (15131)
– Michelle Catherine Cerasuolo, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

WHITNEY (15693)
– Thomas LaMar Mouritsen, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

YOUNGWOOD (15697)
– Jared James Crossland, M.S., School Administration

ARIZONA

CAVE CREEK (85331)

– Locke D. Lewandosky, B.S., Bioinformatics

FLORIDA

HOLLYWOOD (33029)

– Damien Noah Charles, B.A., Communication

LEESBURG (34788)

– Coy Joeseph Patterson Jr., M.S., Criminology

MARYLAND

BERLIN (21811)
– Renee Louise Wood, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

CHARLOTTE HALL (20622)
– William Robert Cook, B.A., Communication

CUMBERLAND (21502)

– Jacqueline Candace Cross, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

FREDERICK (21703)

– Michael Joseph Grus, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

GAITHERSBURG (20877)

– Ariel Aldair Martinez, B.A., Liberal Arts

(20878)

– Faith Amanda Brake, B.S., Psychology, Summa Cum Laude

GLEN BURNIE (21061)

– Samantha Regina Kenjorski, B.S., Marketing, Cum Laude

HAGERSTOWN (21742)

– Kelsie Grace Linden, B.S., Marketing

HOLLYWOOD (20636)

– Gregory Andrew Bizup, B.S., Environmental Science

LAUREL (20723)

– Alyssa Rose Salter, B.S., Management, Magna Cum Laude

MICHIGAN

HARRISON TOWNSHIP (48045)

– Kenicia DeAnna Adams-Strong, D.N.A.P., Nurse Anesthesia Practice

NEW HAMPSHIRE

BARRINGTON (03825)

– Zachary George Wood, B.A., Biology

NEW JERSEY

LEONARDO (07737)

– David Herbert Osborn IV, B.S., Computing and Information Science

MORRISTOWN (07960)

– Shane Patrick Tierney, B.S., Information Technology

NEWARK (07105)

– Jason Peter Hutchins, B.A., Communication

NEW YORK

STATEN ISLAND (10308)

– Margarita Maimur, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

SOUTH CAROLINA

MYRTLE BEACH (29579)
– Christian Sue Jefferies, D.N.A.P., Nurse Anesthesia Practice

WASHINGTON, D.C. (20017)

– Jhanard L. Dorsett, B.A., Communication

WEST VIRGINIA

MORGANTOWN (26501)
– Jancis Anne Hanna, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

(26508)

– Christina Maria Maust, M.S., Health Science Nurse Anesthetist

NEW CREEK (26743)
– Kellon Sean Smith, D.N.A.P., Nurse Anesthesia Practice

CHINA

CHENGHUA DISTRICT CHENGDU

– Ning You Ru Hong, B.A., Graphic Design

---

Twitter: @MySaintVincent
Facebook:
http://www.facebook.com/saintvincentcollege
Instagram:
@saintvincentcollege
YouTube:
Saint Vincent College